Data Protection Notice for Applicants

Thank you for your interest in Fresenius.  

The protection of your personal data during the entire application process is important to us and we want you to feel secure when visiting our website. Below we would like to explain which data we collect via our websites karriere.fresenius.de and career.fresenius.com and what happens with this data. However, our websites may contain links to websites which are not covered by this data protection notice.

The processing of personal data is subject to the EU General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”). This data protection notice informs you about which and how your personal data is processed during the use of the websites and during the application process.

By "personal data" we mean all information that identifies you or makes you identifiable.

By “processing” we mean any operation which is performed on personal data, such as collection, recording, organization, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction.

With this data protection information, we explain to you in detail:

  • Who is responsible for processing your personal data, and who you can contact if you have questions or complaints (section 1)
  • How we collect your data, what data we collect and for what purposes we process this personal data (section 2) 
  • What kind of cookies and how local storage will be used (section 3)
  • To whom we may transfer your personal data (section 4, 5, 6, and 7)
  • How you can update, correct or even delete this data and exercise other rights in relation to your data (section 8)

1. Controller and Contact

1.1 Controller

The operation of the website, in particular in accordance with sections 2.1, 3, 4 and 5, is the responsibility of Fresenius SE & Co. KGaA, Else-Kröner-Straße 1, 61352 Bad Homburg vor der Höhe, Germany, e-mail: karriere@fresenius.com.

In general, the following Group Companies are responsible for processing your personal data within the framework of application and recruitment procedures in accordance with Section 2.2.1:

  • Fresenius SE & Co. KGaA, Else-Kröner-Straße 1, 61352 Bad Homburg, Germany;
  • Fresenius Kabi AG, Else-Kröner-Straße 1, 61352 Bad Homburg, Germany;
  • Fresenius Medical Care AG & Co. KGaA, Else-Kröner-Straße 1, 61352 Bad Homburg, Germany;
  • Helios Kliniken GmbH, Friedrichstrasse 136, 10117 Berlin, Germany;
  • Vamed AG, Sterngasse 5, 1230 Vienna, Austria.

The company specifically responsible is the one that has advertised the respective position and is named in the respective job advertisement under "Person in Charge" or "Contact". Responsible companies that deviate from this are also named in the specific position and under "Person in Charge" or "Contact". This is also the case if you apply for an internship or working student position specifically advertised by a Fresenius company in accordance with section 2.2.3. In such cases, you can view the contact details of the person responsible under "Person in Charge" or "Contact".

If your application is an unsolicited application in accordance with Section 2.2.2, the company that handles your application and contacts you for this purpose is responsible for processing your personal data as part of the respective application and recruitment process. This also applies in the event that you apply for a general internship or working student position in accordance with Section 2.2.3. The mere storage of such application documents is the responsibility of Fresenius SE & Co. KGaA.

 

1.2 Data Protection Officer

According to the GDPR, we are obliged to provide you with a data protection officer.

You can also contact the data protection officer directly.

2. Processing of your personal data

2.1 How we operate the websites

2.1.1 General Use

In the course of using the websites, we collect and store certain data automatically. This includes: the IP address or device ID assigned to the respective terminal device, which we require for the transmission of requested content (e.g. in particular content, texts, images and job information), the type of respective terminal device, the URL of the previously visited website, the browser type and operating system used, as well as date and time.

This data processing takes place in order to enable the use of the websites and the information contained therein.

We also keep this information for a maximum of 30 days for abuse detection and tracking purposes.

In addition, we delete or anonymise the usage data including IP addresses immediately as soon as they are no longer required for the aforementioned purposes.

The data is processed on the basis of statutory regulations which permit data processing because it is necessary for the provision of the website to the user (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR) or because we have a legitimate interest in ensuring the security and operability of the service and its proper use, without this being opposed by an overriding interest of the persons concerned (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR).

 

2.1.2 Registration / Set up of a user account

You may create a user account to use additional features of the Websites, such as the storage and management of your applicant data and related application materials.

When creating a user account, you must provide your first and last name, a valid email address, a user name, and a password. This information is stored in the respective user account.

We will send you a generated password by e-mail to the specified e-mail address, which you will need to log into your user account. You can change this password.

In order to log in to a created user account, your user name and password must be entered. Alternatively, you can log in with an existing XING account. This is done via a technical interface (API) that transfers information from your corresponding XING account directly to your account.

In order to simplify logging into your user account, we store this information in the so-called Local Storage on your terminal device (see section 3 below).

Your user account can also voluntarily store address and contact data as well as information and documents relevant to applications. The information and documents stored in your user account can be used in any subsequent application procedures without having to be re-entered.

The data is processed on the basis of statutory provisions which permit data processing because it is necessary for the provision of this functionality to you (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPA) and because we have a legitimate interest in ensuring the optimum functionality of our websites without this being opposed by the overriding interest of the persons concerned (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR).

We delete the data stored in your user account if you delete your user account.

 

2.1.3 Search Criteria / Bookmarking of job advertisements

If you search for specific vacancies on the websites or remember specific vacancies, we store this information in the so-called Local Storage on your terminal (see section 3 below). This also includes job suggestions that we suggest to you on the basis of your noticed job advertisements as well as the corresponding time of the last update.

The data is processed on the basis of statutory regulations which permit data processing because it is necessary for the provision of this functionality to you (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR) and because we have a legitimate interest in ensuring the optimum functionality of our websites without this being opposed by the overriding interest of the persons concerned (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR).

 

2.1.4 Job-Alert-Function

You can register for your search criteria (see section 2.1.3 above) for corresponding job alerts by entering your e-mail address.

We verify your registration by using the so-called double opt-in procedure. This means that we first request active confirmation of your registration by sending an e-mail to the e-mail address you provided during registration, before we start sending job advertisements that match your search criteria. We use the information about the confirmation to document your registration and, if necessary, to prove it.

The data is processed on the basis of statutory regulations which permit data processing because it is necessary for the provision of this functionality to you (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR).

You can unsubscribe from the receipt of the job alerts at any time by clicking on the corresponding unsubscribe link in one of the received job alerts. We will then no longer use your e-mail address to send you job alerts.

 

2.2 Application process / Process of filling a vacancy

If you apply for a job, the personal data you provide in your application, such as name and address, as well as contact and communication data such as telephone number and e-mail address and the documents you provide (hereinafter jointly referred to as "application documents") will be processed for the purpose of processing your application and carrying out the respective application and filling procedure.

Alternatively, you can have your application documents transferred from an existing XING account. In such a case, your application documents will be sent to us by the platform.

 

2.2.1 Specific job advertisements/vacancy

Your application documents will be forwarded directly to the relevant specialist department and affiliated companies in the case of a specific position advertised by a Fresenius company, provided that the position to be filled is located there or the decision on a possible recruitment is made there.

For these purposes, it may also be necessary under certain circumstances for your application documents to be sent to countries outside the EU which have not been recognised by the EU Commission as having an adequate level of protection (see Section 7 below).

The application documents are processed on the basis of statutory provisions which permit data processing because it is necessary for the decision on the establishment of an employment relationship (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR and Art. 26 aara. 1 BDSG 2018).

Insofar as specific personal data pursuant to Art. 9 para. 1 GDPR are included in your application documents, e.g. your religious affiliation or an indication of any degree of disability, these data will be processed on the basis of statutory provisions which permit data processing because they are necessary to fulfil obligations under labour law, social security law and social protection (Art. 9 para. 2 lit. b GDPR).

Transfers to bodies located outside the EU and not recognised by the EU Commission as having an adequate level of protection are made on the basis of statutory provisions which permit data processing because it is necessary for the implementation of pre-contractual measures at the request of the person concerned - in this case the implementation of the application and staffing procedure (Art. 49 para. 1 lit. b GDPR).

Your application documents will be stored for 6 months after completion of the respective application or staffing procedure.

In the event of a rejection, we may also ask you whether your application documents may be stored in the so-called candidate or talent pool and kept for a further 3 months. If you do not respond to such a request within 14 days, your application documents - as mentioned above - will be stored for 6 months after completion of the respective application or recruitment process.

If you agree to a retention in the candidate or talent pool, you will be asked again by e-mail after 3 months whether your application documents should be retained for another 3 months. If you confirm this request, your application documents will be stored for a further 3 months. If you do not respond to such a request within 14 days, your application documents will be deleted.

 

2.2.2 Unsolicited application

If you apply on your own initiative (i.e. not in response to an existing job advertisement), your application documents will be stored and processed in an applicant pool in order to check whether a suitable position can be offered to you and to contact you in such a case.

For these purposes, your application documents may be forwarded to various specialist departments and affiliated companies, provided that a suitable position may be located there or a decision on a possible recruitment is made there. For these purposes, it may also be necessary for your application documents to be sent to countries outside the EU which have not been recognised by the EU Commission as having an adequate level of protection (see Section 7 below). The responsible company will then contact you.

The application documents will be processed on the basis of statutory regulations which permit data processing because it is necessary for the decision on the establishment of an employment relationship (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR and § 26 para. 1 BDSG 2018). Transfers to bodies outside the EU which are not recognised by the EU Commission as having an adequate level of protection are made on the basis of statutory provisions which permit data processing because it is necessary for the implementation of pre-contractual measures at the request of the person concerned - in this case the implementation of the application and staffing procedure (Art. 49 para. 1 lit. b GDPR).

The application documents are stored in the applicant pool at 3-month intervals. At the end of a 3-month interval, you will be asked by e-mail whether your application documents should be kept for a further 3 months. If you confirm this request, your application documents will be stored for a further 3 months. If you do not respond to such a request within 14 days, your application documents will be deleted.

In the event that you have been offered a position, your application documents will be stored for 6 months after completion of the respective application or filling procedure.

 

2.2.3 Internship and working student position

If you apply for a specific internship position advertised by a Fresenius company, 2.2.1 applies accordingly.

If you are applying for a general internship or working student position, your application documents will be forwarded to the relevant specialist department and affiliated companies if required, provided that the position to be filled is located there or the decision on a possible position is made there. The responsible company will then contact you.

For these purposes, it may also be necessary to send your application documents to countries outside the EU which have not been recognised by the EU Commission as having an adequate level of protection (see Section 7 below).

The application documents are processed on the basis of statutory regulations which permit data processing because it is necessary for the decision on the establishment of an employment relationship (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR and § 26 para. 1 BDSG 2018). Transfers to bodies outside the EU which are not recognised by the EU Commission as having an adequate level of protection are made on the basis of statutory provisions which permit data processing because it is necessary for the implementation of pre-contractual measures at the request of the person concerned - in this case the implementation of the application and staffing procedure (Art. 49 para. 1 lit. b GDPR).

The application documents are checked in the applicant pool at 4-week intervals. After 4 weeks, you will be asked by e-mail whether your application documents may be stored in the so-called candidate or talent pool and kept for a further 3 months. At the end of the 3 months, you will be asked again by e-mail whether your application documents should be kept for another 3 months. If you confirm this request, your application documents will be stored for a further 3 months. If you do not respond to such a request within 14 days, your application documents will be deleted.

Your application documents will be stored for 6 months after completion of the respective application or filling procedure.

3. Use of cookies and local storage

In order to ensure the proper functionality of our website, we use local storage technology in addition to cookies.

Cookies are text files containing information. They are stored on the hard disk of your computer and do not cause any damage there.

We therefore use so-called session cookies to maintain a usage session. Session cookies are small information units in which a randomly generated identification number, the so-called session ID, is stored. These are stored in the main memory of your computer. A session cookie also stores information about its origin and the storage period. These cookies cannot store any other data. These session cookies are deleted automatically and immediately as soon as you close our website again, deviations in specific browsers may be possible. Furthermore, you cannot deselect these session cookies as they are required for the proper use of the website.

The data is processed on the basis of statutory regulations which permit data processing because it is necessary for the website and the functions offered on it to be provided in accordance with its intended purpose and comprehensively (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b GDPR).

You can also view our website without cookies. Most Internet browsers automatically accept cookies. You can prevent cookies from being saved on your hard disk by selecting "do not accept cookies" in your browser settings. Please refer to your browser manufacturer's instructions to find out how this works in detail. You can delete cookies that have already been set on your computer at any time. If you do not accept cookies, however, this may lead to functional limitations of our offers.

The following table shows you which cookies are set by us in total. You can agree to the use of cookies other than session cookies via our cookie banner.

Name Host Purpose Expiration Type
has_js karriere.fresenius.de This cookie stores the information that JavaScript is active. end of session session cookie
myfresenius_service_session karriere.fresenius.de This cookie makes sure the user sees the MyFresenius welcome message again after initially hiding it and, afterwards, closing the browser. end of session session cookie
myfreseniussocialcode karriere.fresenius.de Data exchange for the social login (this cookie stores the authorization code by XING). end of session session cookie
myfresenius_drupal karriere.fresenius.de This cookie stores call detail records (access token resp. encoded MyFresenius login information) as well as profile data. Both are necessary to guarantee the functionality of the application form. Furthermore, this cookie is needed for data exchange with further MyFresenius features. end of session session cookie
myfresenius_drupal_reset karriere.fresenius.de This cookie enables the MyFresenius logout. end of session session cookie
CookieConsent karriere.fresenius.de This cookie saves the user's choice regarding the cookie consent banner. 2 years HTTP cookie
__unam .fresenius.de This cookie tracks click stream activities for the sharing service tool ShareThis. 9 months HTTP cookie
_dc_gtm_UA-18449528-1 .fresenius.de This cookie is used to throttle the request rate towards Google. 1 minute HTTP cookie
_gat_UA-18449528-1 .karriere.fresenius.de This cookie is used to throttle the request rate towards Google. 1 minute HTTP cookie
_ga .fresenius.de This cookie is used to distinguish users. 2 years HTTP cookie
_ga .karriere.fresenius.de This cookie is used to distinguish users. 2 years HTTP cookie
_gid .fresenius.de This cookie is used to distinguish users. 24 hours HTTP cookie
_gid .karriere.fresenius.de This cookie is used to distinguish users. 24 hours HTTP cookie

When using Local Storage, data is stored locally in the cache of your computer. This data also exists after closing the browser window or closing the program and can therefore be read.

We store the following data in the Local Storage:

  • In order to simplify logging into your user account, we store this information encrypted in the so-called Local Storage on your end device (see point 2.1.2).
  • If you search for specific vacancies on the website or remember specific vacancies, we store this information in the so-called Local Storage on your terminal (see point 2.1.4). This also includes job suggestions that we suggest to you on the basis of your noticed job advertisements and the corresponding time of the last update.

This data will not be passed on to third parties. In contrast to cookies, which are partly deleted after a usage session or after a given period of time of a cookie, the data in the local storage are only deleted by actively emptying the cache.

The data is processed on the basis of statutory regulations which permit data processing because it is necessary to provide the website and the functions offered on it as intended and comprehensively (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR).

4. Google Analytics

These websites use Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google LLC ("Google"). Google Analytics uses cookies, which are text files placed on your device, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your shortened IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. This data transfer is based on a corresponding EU-US Privacy Shield certification from Google, which can be viewed at the following address: https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active.

Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf.

You can find more detailed information about how Google uses your data in Google's Privacy Policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

You can disable Google Analytics using a browser add-on if you do not want the website analysis. You can download it here: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de. Alternatively, you can prevent cookies from being saved on your hard drive by selecting "do not accept cookies" in your browser settings. Please refer to your browser manufacturer's instructions to find out how this works in detail. You can delete cookies already set on your computer at any time. If you do not accept cookies, however, this may lead to functional limitations of our offers.

Google Analytics is used on the basis of our legitimate interest in a needs-based design, statistical evaluation and efficient advertising of our website and the fact that your legitimate interests do not outweigh (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR).

5. Share Buttons

This website uses plugins of the bookmarking service ShareThis, which is offered by ShareThis Inc. ("ShareThis"), ShareThis, Inc. 4009 Miranda Avenue, Suite 200, Palo Alto, CA 94304-1227, USA. When you visit our websites, ShareThis obtains knowledge of your IP address and of the fact that you visited the website karriere.fresenius.de or career.fresenius.com with this IP address. This data transfer is based on a corresponding EU-US Privacy Shield certification from ShareThis, which can be viewed at the following address: https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000L1HMAA0&status=Active 

The ShareThis plugins allow users to bookmark websites available on the Internet and share, post or recommend links to social networking sites such as Twitter, Facebook, Xing or Google+. If a website visitor uses one of these functions and is also online with the corresponding service (for example Twitter, Facebook or Google+), then the visit to our website can be assigned to the respective user there.

ShareThis itself also collects and processes data, mainly technical information (e.g. which browser you use) and information about your website behaviour (e.g. how long you have visited our website). Further information about the data collection, evaluation and processing of your data by ShareThis as well as your related rights can be found in the privacy policy of ShareThis at http://www.sharethis.com/legal/privacy.

The processing of the data takes place on the basis of legal regulations, which permit the data processing, because it is necessary for the contribution of this functionality opposite you (art. 6 exp. 1 lit. b GDPR). 

6. Possible recipients or categories of recipients of your personal data

To fulfil the aforementioned purposes, we may need to share your personal information with others. These are service providers, such as companies that provide IT systems and IT support. If necessary, we may also have to share your data with authorities in the event of enquiries from these authorities.

7. International data transfers

In addition to the cases expressly mentioned in this data protection notice, any necessary transfer of personal data to recipients domiciled outside the European Economic Area shall in principle take place in compliance with the supplementary requirements of Art. 44 et seq. GDPR.

Generally, corresponding contracts are concluded with these recipients, which contain the EU Standard Contractual Clauses issued by the EU Commission to secure such international data transfers. The EU Standard Contractual Clauses used can be viewed here:

In addition, recipients in the USA can be certified under the EU US Privacy Shield. This is an agreement between the USA and the European Union to ensure an adequate level of data protection during data transfer to the USA. Information on EU US Privacy Shield certifications can be found at the following website:
https://www.privacyshield.gov/welcome

The decision of the European Commission underlying the EU US Privacy Shield Agreement can be found at the following URL:
https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legalcontent/DE/TXT/PDF/?uri=CELEX:32016D1250&from=DE

Your personal data may also be transferred to recipients in countries for which the European Union has already decided that European data protection requirements will be met. These are currently Argentina, Canada, New Zealand, Switzerland and Uruguay. A complete list of the countries with adequacy decisions can be found on the following page of the Hessian Data Protection Authority:
https://datenschutz.hessen.de/datenschutz/internationales/angemessenheitsbeschl%C3%BCsse

Ultimately, personal data can be transferred on the basis of an exception according to Art. 49 GDPR.

8. Your rights and your personal data

You have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

 

8.1 Right of access

You have the right to request from us, at any time, information on which personal data about you that we process [Art. 15 GDPR].

 

8.2 Right to rectification of incorrect data

If data about you is inaccurate, you have the right to obtain from us rectification of such data without undue delay [Art. 16 GDPR].

 

8.3 Right to deletion

Under specific circumstances you have the right to demand from us the deletion of your personal data [Art 17 GDPR]. In particular, you may request that we delete personal data if (i) it is no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which it was collected or otherwise processed, (ii) the personal data has been unlawfully processed, (iii) you object to the processing pursuant to Art. 21 para. 1 GDPR and there are no overriding legitimate grounds for the processing, (iv) the personal data must be deleted in order to comply with a legal obligation according to the law of the European Union or a Member State law to which we are subject, or (v) you withdraw your consent on which the processing is based, and there is no other legal ground for the processing.

 

8.4 Right to restriction of processing

You have the right to obtain from us a restriction of processing, when one of the following applies [Art. 18 GDPR]: (i) The accuracy of the personal data is contested by you, and for a period that enables us to verify its accuracy, (ii) the processing is unlawful but you oppose the deletion of the personal data and instead request a restriction on their use, (iii) we no longer need the personal data for the purposes of the processing but are required by you to keep them for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, or (iv) you have objected to processing pursuant to Art. 21 GDPR as long as the verification of whether our legitimate interest override yours is pending.

 

8.5 Right to data portability

You have the right to receive the personal data concerning you, which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format [Art. 20 GDPR].

 

In all of the above cases, please use the contact form or send your request to the postal or e-mail address stated above.

 

8.6 Right to object

Right to object: You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. We will cease processing your personal data unless we can prove that there are important legitimate reasons for the processing which outweigh your interests, rights and freedoms, or if the processing serves to assert, exercise or defend against legal claims.

8.7 Right to lodge a complaint

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with a regulatory authority. A list of regulatory authorities can be found here: https://edpb.europa.eu/about-edpb/board/members_en.


Further information