Data Protection

Thank you for your interest in Fresenius.  

The protection of your personal data during the entire application process is important to us and we want you to feel secure when visiting our website. Below we would like to explain which data we collect via our websites karriere.fresenius.de and career.fresenius.com and what happens with this data. However, our websites may contain links to websites which are not covered by this data protection notice.

The processing of personal data is subject to the EU General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR") and the Telecommunications Telemedia Data Protection Act (TTDSG). This data protection notice informs you about which and how your personal data and information in your terminal equipment (e.g. laptop or smartphone) is processed during the use of the websites and during the application process.

By "personal data" we mean all information that identifies you or makes you identifiable.

By "processing" we mean any operation which is performed on personal data, such as collection, recording, organization, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction.

With this data protection information, we explain to you in detail:

  • Who is responsible for processing your personal data, and who you can contact if you have questions or complaints (section 1)
  • How we collect your data, what data we collect and for what purposes we process this personal data (section 2 and 3) 
  • What kind of cookies and how local storage will be used (section 3)
  • To whom we may transfer your personal data (section 3, 4, 5)
  • How you can update, correct or even delete this data and exercise other rights in relation to your data (section 6)
  • give you further information for special situations and contacts (section 7).

1. Controller and Contact

1.1 Controller

The operation of the website, in particular in accordance with sections 2.1 and 3 is the responsibility of Fresenius SE & Co. KGaA, Else-Kröner-Straße 1, 61352 Bad Homburg vor der Höhe, Germany, email:karriere@fresenius.com.

In general, the following Group Companies are responsible for processing your personal data within the framework of application and recruitment procedures in accordance with Section 2.2.1:

  • Fresenius SE & Co. KGaA, Else-Kröner-Straße 1, 61352 Bad Homburg, Germany;
  • Fresenius Kabi AG, Else-Kröner-Straße 1, 61352 Bad Homburg, Germany;
  • Fresenius Medical Care AG & Co. KGaA, Else-Kröner-Straße 1, 61352 Bad Homburg, Germany;
  • Helios Kliniken GmbH, Friedrichstrasse 136, 10117 Berlin, Germany;
  • Vamed AG, Sterngasse 5, 1230 Vienna, Austria.

The company specifically responsible is the one that has advertised the respective position and is named in the respective job advertisement under "Person in Charge" or "Contact". Responsible companies that deviate from this are also named in the specific position and under "Person in Charge" or "Contact". This is also the case if you apply for an internship or working student position specifically advertised by a Fresenius company in accordance with section 2.2.3. In such cases, you can view the contact details of the person responsible under "Person in Charge" or "Contact".

If your application is an unsolicited application in accordance with Section 2.2.2, the company that handles your application and contacts you for this purpose is responsible for processing your personal data as part of the respective application and recruitment process. This also applies in the event that you apply for a general internship or working student position in accordance with Section 2.2.3. The mere storage of such application documents is the responsibility of Fresenius SE & Co. KGaA.

1.2 Data Protection Officer

According to the GDPR, we are obliged to provide you with a data protection officer.

You can also contact the data protection officer directly.

2. Processing of your personal data

2.1 How we operate the websites

2.1.1 Recording of technical characteristics when visiting the website

We collect information about your visit to our website, as we do with most other websites. When you visit our website, the web server temporarily records

  • the domain name or IP address of your computer,
  • the file request of the client (file name and URL),
  • the http response code,
  • the website from which you are visiting us,
  • which Internet browser and which operating system you are using,
  • the nature of their device,
  • the date of her visit,
  • as well as how long you've been here.

Your IP address is only recorded anonymously - shortened by the last block of numbers (octet). The logging of data is necessary for navigation through the pages and use of essential functions (§ 25 II No. 2 TTDSG, Art. 6 I b) GDPR). In addition, the data is used for the purpose of detecting and tracking abuse on the basis of the legitimate interests of data security and the functionality of the service (Art. 6 I f) GDPR, § 25 II No. 2 TTDSG). In particular, no overriding interest of the data subject is opposed to a use for the defense against attempted attacks on our web server to ensure proper use. The data will neither be used for the creation of individual profiles nor passed on to third parties and will be deleted after seven days at the latest.

2.1.2 Registration / Set up of a user account

You may create a user account to use additional features of the Websites, such as the storage and management of your applicant data and related application materials.

When creating a user account, you must provide your first and last name, a valid email address, a user name, and a password. This information is stored in the respective user account.

We will send you a generated password by e-mail to the specified e-mail address, which you will need to log into your user account. You can change this password.

In order to log in to a created user account, your user name and password must be entered. Alternatively, you can log in with an existing XING account. This is done via a technical interface (API) that transfers information from your corresponding Xing account directly to your account.

In order to simplify logging into your user account, we store this information in the so-called Local Storage on your terminal device (see section 3 below).

Your user account can also voluntarily store address and contact data as well as information and documents relevant to applications. The information and documents stored in your user account can be used in any subsequent application procedures without having to be re-entered.

The data is processed on the basis of statutory provisions which permit data processing because it is necessary for the provision of this functionality to you (§ 25 II Nr. 2 TTDSG,  Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPA).

We delete the data stored in your user account if you delete your user account.

2.1.3 Search Criteria / Bookmarking of job advertisements

If you search for specific vacancies on the websites or remember specific vacancies, we store this information in the so-called Local Storage on your terminal (see section 3 below). This also includes job suggestions that we suggest to you on the basis of your noticed job advertisements as well as the corresponding time of the last update.

The data is processed on the basis of statutory regulations which permit data processing because it is necessary for the provision of this functionality to you (§ 25 II Nr. 2 TTDSG,  Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR).

2.1.4 Job Alert

You can register for your search criteria (see section 2.1.3 above) for corresponding job alerts by entering your email address.

We verify your registration by using the so-called double opt-in procedure. This means that we first request active confirmation of your registration by sending an e-mail to the e-mail address you provided during registration, before we start sending job advertisements that match your search criteria. We use the information about the confirmation to document your registration and, if necessary, to prove it.

If you have given the corresponding consent, your data will be processed in accordance with Art. 6 I a) GDPR.

You can unsubscribe from the receipt of the job alerts at any time by clicking on the corresponding unsubscribe link in one of the received job alerts. We will then no longer use your e-mail address to send you job alerts.

2.2 Application process / Process of filling a vacancy

If you apply for a job, the personal data you provide in your application, such as name and address, as well as contact and communication data such as telephone number and e-mail address and the documents you provide (hereinafter jointly referred to as "application documents") will be processed for the purpose of processing your application and carrying out the respective application and filling procedure.

Alternatively, you can have your application documents transferred from an existing XING account. In such a case, your application documents will be sent to us by the platform.

2.2.1 Specific job advertisements / vacancy

Your application documents will be forwarded directly to the relevant specialist department and affiliated companies in the case of a specific position advertised by a Fresenius company, provided that the position to be filled is located there or the decision on a possible recruitment is made there.

For these purposes, it may also be necessary under certain circumstances for your application documents to be sent to countries outside the EU which have not been recognised by the EU Commission as having an adequate level of protection (see Section 7 below).

The application documents are processed on the basis of statutory provisions which permit data processing because it is necessary for the decision on the establishment of an employment relationship (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR and Art. 26 aara. 1 BDSG 2018).

Insofar as specific personal data pursuant to Art. 9 para. 1 GDPR are included in your application documents, e.g. your religious affiliation or an indication of any degree of disability, these data will be processed on the basis of statutory provisions which permit data processing because they are necessary to fulfil obligations under labour law, social security law and social protection (Art. 9 para. 2 lit. b GDPR).

Transfers to bodies located outside the EU and not recognised by the EU Commission as having an adequate level of protection are made on the basis of statutory provisions which permit data processing because it is necessary for the implementation of pre-contractual measures at the request of the person concerned - in this case the implementation of the application and staffing procedure (Art. 49 para. 1 lit. b GDPR).

Your application documents will be stored for 6 months after completion of the respective application or staffing procedure.

In the event of a rejection, we may also ask you whether your application documents may be stored in the so-called candidate or talent pool and kept for a further 3 months. If you do not respond to such a request within 14 days, your application documents - as mentioned above - will be stored for 6 months after completion of the respective application or recruitment process.

If you agree to a retention in the candidate or talent pool, you will be asked again by e-mail after 3 months whether your application documents should be retained for another 3 months. If you confirm this request, your application documents will be stored for a further 3 months. If you do not respond to such a request within 14 days, your application documents will be deleted.

2.2.2 Unsolicited application

If you apply on your own initiative (i.e. not in response to an existing job advertisement), your application documents will be stored and processed in an applicant pool in order to check whether a suitable position can be offered to you and to contact you in such a case.

For these purposes, your application documents may be forwarded to various specialist departments and affiliated companies, provided that a suitable position may be located there or a decision on a possible recruitment is made there. For these purposes, it may also be necessary for your application documents to be sent to countries outside the EU which have not been recognised by the EU Commission as having an adequate level of protection (see Section 7 below). The responsible company will then contact you.

The application documents will be processed on the basis of statutory regulations which permit data processing because it is necessary for the decision on the establishment of an employment relationship (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR and § 26 para. 1 BDSG 2018). Transfers to bodies outside the EU which are not recognised by the EU Commission as having an adequate level of protection are made on the basis of statutory provisions which permit data processing because it is necessary for the implementation of pre-contractual measures at the request of the person concerned - in this case the implementation of the application and staffing procedure (Art. 49 para. 1 lit. b GDPR).

The application documents are stored in the applicant pool at 3-month intervals. At the end of a 3-month interval, you will be asked by e-mail whether your application documents should be kept for a further 3 months. If you confirm this request, your application documents will be stored for a further 3 months. If you do not respond to such a request within 14 days, your application documents will be deleted.

In the event that you have been offered a position, your application documents will be stored for 6 months after completion of the respective application or filling procedure.

2.2.3 Internship and working student position

If you apply for a specific internship position advertised by a Fresenius company, 2.2.1 applies accordingly.

If you are applying for a general internship or working student position, your application documents will be forwarded to the relevant specialist department and affiliated companies if required, provided that the position to be filled is located there or the decision on a possible position is made there. The responsible company will then contact you.

For these purposes, it may also be necessary to send your application documents to countries outside the EU which have not been recognised by the EU Commission as having an adequate level of protection (see Section 7 below).

The application documents are processed on the basis of statutory regulations which permit data processing because it is necessary for the decision on the establishment of an employment relationship (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR and § 26 para. 1 BDSG 2018). Transfers to bodies outside the EU which are not recognised by the EU Commission as having an adequate level of protection are made on the basis of statutory provisions which permit data processing because it is necessary for the implementation of pre-contractual measures at the request of the person concerned - in this case the implementation of the application and staffing procedure (Art. 49 para. 1 lit. b GDPR).

The application documents are checked in the applicant pool at 4-week intervals. After 4 weeks, you will be asked by e-mail whether your application documents may be stored in the so-called candidate or talent pool and kept for a further 3 months. At the end of the 3 months, you will be asked again by e-mail whether your application documents should be kept for another 3 months. If you confirm this request, your application documents will be stored for a further 3 months. If you do not respond to such a request within 14 days, your application documents will be deleted.

Your application documents will be stored for 6 months after completion of the respective application or filling procedure.

3. Use of cookies and local storage

In order to provide you with an optimal user experience, we use cookies and similar technologies. These are small text files that are stored locally on your device by your web browser. These include cookies for the operation and optimization of the site as well as for individualized functions and for advertising oriented to your online usage behavior. We would like to give you the choice of which cookies you allow via the cookie settings. You can access these settings again at any time via the footer of the website to manage your preferences.

You can delete cookies at any time, even if they have already been used. Via the query that appears when you visit our website and the cookie settings that can be called up via the footer of the website, you have the option of fully agreeing to or rejecting cookies, as well as setting specific preferences. Detailed information and explanations on the different types of cookies can also be found in the cookie settings . We store your consent for one year and your rejection for one month. Cookies that are necessary to provide the web service (see explanation below) cannot be rejected.

Please note that your cookie settings always refer to the Internet browser used. If you use a different Internet browser, you must make this setting again. How you can adjust the use of cookies browser-based, see the descriptions of your respective Internet browser:

Required Cookies

These cookies are necessary for you to navigate the pages and use essential functions. They enable basic functions, such as access to secure areas or setting your privacy preferences. The legal basis for these cookies is § 25 II Nr. 2 TTDSG, Art 6 I b) GDPR. If you block these cookies via your browser settings, some or all of these functions may not work properly.

HostNameTypeDuration
karriere.fresenius.demyfresenius_drupalFirst PartySession
karriere.fresenius.demyfresenius_drupal_resetFirst PartySession
karriere.fresenius.demyfresenius_service_sessionFirst PartySession
karriere.fresenius.deOptanonAlertBoxClosedThird Party1 year
karriere.fresenius.deOptanonConsentThird Party1 year

Analytical Cookies

These cookies help us to improve the performance of our website and enhance the user experience. The collection of anonymous and pseudonymous information allows us to compile statistics on the operation of the website (for example, the number of visits and traffic sources) and user behavior on it (for example, movement paths and interaction with the website). The legal basis for these cookies is Art 6 I a) GDPR. If you block these cookies via your browser settings, we cannot know, for example, when you visited our website or how you interacted with it in order to correct structural errors.

HostNameTypeDuration
karriere.fresenius.de_dc_gtm_UA-xxxxxxxxThird Party1 minute
karriere.fresenius.de_gaThird Party2 years
karriere.fresenius.de_ga_xxxxxxxxxxThird Party2 years
karriere.fresenius.de_gat_UA-Third Party1 minute
karriere.fresenius.de_gidThird Party24 hours

Services from other companies (autonomous third-party providers)

On our pages, third-party services are integrated which provide their services on their own responsibility. When visiting our pages, data is collected by means of cookies or similar technologies and transmitted to third parties, partly for Fresenius' own purposes. To what extent, for what purposes and on what legal basis data is processed for the third party's own purposes, please refer to the third party's privacy policy.

HostNameTypeDuration
vimeo.com__cf_bmThird Party30 minutes
vimeo.comvuidThird Party2 years

Functional Cookies

These cookies are used to provide them with additional functionality, such as chat or form filling. The provision of personal functionalities enables an improved user experience. The legal basis for these cookies is Art 6 I a) GDPR. If you block these cookies via your browser settings, some or all of these optional functions may not work properly.

HostNameTypeDuration
karriere.fresenius.de__EC_TESTFirst PartySession
karriere.fresenius.dehas_jsFirst PartySession
karriere.fresenius.demyfreseniussocialcodeFirst PartySession

When using Local Storage, data is stored locally in the cache of your computer. This data also exists after closing the browser window or closing the program and can therefore be read.

We store the following data in the Local Storage:

  • In order to simplify logging into your user account, we store this information encrypted in the so-called Local Storage on your end device (see point 2.1.2).
  • If you search for specific vacancies on the website or remember specific vacancies, we store this information in the so-called Local Storage on your terminal (see point 2.1.4). This also includes job suggestions that we suggest to you on the basis of your noticed job advertisements and the corresponding time of the last update.

This data will not be passed on to third parties. In contrast to cookies, which are partly deleted after a usage session or after a given period of time of a cookie, the data in the local storage are only deleted by actively emptying the cache.

The data is processed on the basis of statutory regulations which permit data processing because it is necessary to provide the website and the functions offered on it as intended and comprehensively (§ 25 II Nr. 2 TTDSG,  Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR).

3.1 Usage analysis

The use of the following services takes place on the basis of a consent you may have given (Art. 6 para 1 lt.a GDPR).

You can revoke your consent at any time with effect for the future via the cookie settings which can be accessed via the footer of the website.

In the event of a revocation, we will not process your data further for the purposes mentioned under this section and the cookies we set for this purpose will be deleted.

3.2.1 Google Analytics

These websites use Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google LLC ("Google"). Google Analytics uses cookies, which are text files placed on your device, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your shortened IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States.

Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf.

You can find more detailed information about how Google uses your data in Google's Privacy Policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

You can disable Google Analytics using a browser add-on if you do not want the website analysis. You can download it here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

3.1.2 Application-Tracking

An application tracking system is used on these pages. The application ID automatically generated by your application is encrypted and compared with the likewise encrypted data from Google Analytics (these are, for example, referring websites, such as job exchanges or social media channels, called target pages and sub-pages and time of page call) in the applicant management system, so that we can analyse from which sources a high number of applicants are and will be expected. In this way, an effective future job placement can be made. If you have given the corresponding consent, your data will be processed in accordance with Art. 6 I a) GDPR.

4. Possible recipients or categories of recipients of your personal data

To fulfil the aforementioned purposes, we may need to share your personal information with others. These are service providers, such as companies that provide IT systems and IT support. If necessary, we may also have to share your data with authorities in the event of enquiries from these authorities.

5. International data transfers

In order to fulfill the aforementioned purpose, we may transfer your personal data to recipients outside Germany. Transfers within the European Economic Area (EEA) are always carried out in accordance with the uniform EU data protection level.

Transfers to third countries are always carried out in compliance with the supplementary requirements of Art. 44 et seq. GDPR.

Your personal data may be transferred to certain third countries for which an adequacy decision of the EU Commission determines that an adequate level of protection exists in accordance with the EU's common level of data protection.

The full list of these countries is available here. (https://ec.europa.eu/info/law/law-topic/data-protection/international-dimension-data-protection/adequacy-decisions)

As a rule, EU standard contractual clauses are concluded with the recipient for transfers to other third countries. These have been issued by the EU Commission to safeguard such international data transfers and can be requested via datenschutz@fresenius.de.

Ultimately, personal data may be transferred on the basis of an exceptional circumstance under Article 49 of the GDPR.

6. Your rights and your personal data

You have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

6.1 Right of access

You have the right to request from us, at any time, information on which personal data about you that we process.

6.2 Right to rectification of incorrect data

If data about you is inaccurate, you have the right to obtain from us rectification of such data without undue delay.

6.3 Right to deletion

Under specific circumstances you have the right to demand from us the deletion of your personal data. In particular, you may request that we delete personal data if (i) it is no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which it was collected or otherwise processed, (ii) the personal data has been unlawfully processed, (iii) you object to the processing pursuant to Art. 21 para. 1 GDPR and there are no overriding legitimate grounds for the processing, (iv) the personal data must be deleted in order to comply with a legal obligation according to the law of the European Union or a Member State law to which we are subject, or (v) you withdraw your consent on which the processing is based, and there is no other legal ground for the processing.

6.4 Right to restriction of processing

You have the right to obtain from us a restriction of processing, when one of the following applies: (i) The accuracy of the personal data is contested by you, and for a period that enables us to verify its accuracy, (ii) the processing is unlawful but you oppose the deletion of the personal data and instead request a restriction on their use, (iii) we no longer need the personal data for the purposes of the processing but are required by you to keep them for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, or (iv) you have objected to processing pursuant to Art. 21 GDPR as long as the verification of whether our legitimate interest override yours is pending.

6.5 Right to data portability

You have the right to receive the personal data concerning you, which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format.

In all of the above cases, please use the contact form or send your request to the postal or e-mail address stated above.

6.6 Right to object

Right of objection on a case-by-case basis

According to Art. 21 I GDPR, data processing carried out on the basis of Art. 6 I e), f) GDPR, as well as profiling based on this provision, may be objected to for reasons arising from the specific situation of the data subject. The respective objection can be made formless and must be addressed to the responsible person.

6.7 Right to lodge a complaint

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with a regulatory authority. A list of regulatory authorities can be found here: https://edpb.europa.eu/about-edpb/board/members_en.

7. More information for specific situations and contacts

This data protection notice only informs you about the processing of personal data when visiting https:/karriere.fresenius.de or https://career.fresenius.com. Please note that we may also process your personal data in other contexts, such as when you apply to participate in a career event. In these cases, please observe the information on the processing of your personal data relevant for each specific instance.

If you have any questions about data protection at Fresenius, please contact dataprotection@fresenius.com.